RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 1062: 834 - Identification Code

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Grace Cowan

Description

CalPERS acts both as an Insurer and a Third Party Administrator. In all instances where there is a Identification Code, there is the statement, "The social security number may not be used for any Federally administered programs such as Medicare....". We enroll subscribers into Medicare plans through insurance companies, i.e. Kaiser, Blue Shield, and Anthem Blue Cross. Does this rule mean we should not send the SSN for any subscriber or dependent enrolled into a Medicare plan?

Thanks VERY much!

Response

Since the Medicare offerings through insurance companies are supplements to the Medicare plans offered by CMS, the SSN may be used in Identification Code to those insurers. Only if the member is enrolling in Medicare through CMS would the SSN not be used.
Submission 5/27/2010
Status Date 7/30/2010
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010X220
Section834
Page64
Set IDtype 3
Loop2100A
Segment IDNM1
Element Position67
Industry NameID Code Qualifier & ID Code
External Code List34 ZZ