RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 1068: References to component data e

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Julia Dunicheva

Description

X12 standard in section 3.7.3.1 of X12.6 Application Control Structure specifies following designator for component data elements :

Each component data element in a composite data structure is identified by a suffix appended to the reference designator for the composite data structure of which it is a member. This suffix is a two-digit number, prefixed with a hyphen, that defines the position of the component data element in the composite data structure. For example, ... BEG04-02.

However all designations within the documentation use single digit for component data element, i.e. SVC01-1, SVC01-2, SVC01-3, SVC01-4, SVC01-5, SVC01-6, etc.

Would not SVC01-01, SVC01-02, etc be the correct way to reference component data elements ?

Response

The proper designation for the composite data structure must contain a suffix with two digits, i.e. SVC01-01. Any referencing in publication which does not include the proper suffix is publication errata.
The work groups will be reviewing these types of errors to make correction in future TR3's.

Recommendation

The official response to a formal RFI is a letter from the current ASC X12 chair. This website often displays a summary of the RFI. Click here to view a PDF of the letter for this RFI.
Submission 6/7/2010
Status Date 10/20/2010
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010X221
Section2.4
Page187
Set ID835
Loop2110
Segment IDSVC
Element Position01