RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 1140: New Repetition Separator

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Holly George

Description

In relation to ISA-11 in v5010 (new repetition separator), will allowances of this separator always be mentioned in the TR3 guides for all transactions?
(for example in 270 v5010, it has: “EQ01 is a repeating data element that may be repeated up to 99 times.”)

Response

This issue is explicitly addressed in X279 and all guides. For each segment, the Diagram in the Segment Detail section and the Attributes in the Element Detail section, both present the X12 standard attributes for each element. Standard attributes include the Requirement Designator, Element Repeat, and Minimum/Maximum Length. Please see figures 2.4 and 2.5 in all TR3s for presentation examples.

An element note in an implementation guide may limit an element’s repeat to a lower value than allowed in the X12 standard. When a lower limit is not noted for an element, the X12 standard value, as described above, is the maximum number of element repeats.
Submission 8/25/2010
Status Date 10/25/2010
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010X279
Section2110C
Page125
Set IDEQ