RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 1222: 5010 278X217 Military Rank

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Minnie White

Description

The TR3 for 5010 278X217 HCSR states in Loop 2010C, NM106 Subscriber Prefix, "Required when military title or rank is needed by the UMO to determine the appropriate benefit/level of care. If not required by this implementation guide, do not send."
What does this mean? Can you explain how the military title or rank is used to determine the benefit/level of care? Is this intended to be used for all military personnel? Is it limited to retirees covered by Tricare? Is it for Active personnel only?

Submitter Assigned Keywords

5010 278, Military Rank

Response

After further discussion with Department of Defense personnel, this is not used to drive the benefit/level of care however it can be used for other business purposes. This can be used for all branches of the military both retirees and active personnel. This situational rule will be changed in 6020 to reflect it's intended use.
Submission 1/10/2011
Status Date 2/25/2011
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010X217
Section2.4
Page02
Set IDNM106
Loop2010C
Segment Position1036
Segment IDNM1
Element Position06
Industry NameSubscriber Name Prefix