RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 1457: 2010AA PO Box prohibition

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Bill Finerfrock

Description

Some rural areas may not have a physical street address, only a PO or comparable rural address. Additionally, some providers who do not have a physical office may not want to report their home address as it could be a significant safety risk (mental health) and would be made available to beneficiaries on their EOB, as well as published in various public domains. Can these providers use some other address, such as their billing company's address as the physical street address? Can providers opt out of using a physical address due to the reasons referenced above?

Submitter Assigned Keywords

PO Box

Response

It is the intent of the 837 developers that the transaction instructions are consistent with the Data Content Committee’s definition of billing address (included in the 2010AA loop in the 837) as the service location of the provider.

Providers must supply their primary practice location address when applying for an NPI. This information is publically available through the NPI Registry under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). In addition, most Payers require a physical service location as part of enrollment and that address is often also displayed in provider directories.

The address sent in the Billing Provider loop on the claim should be the same address the provider identified as their service location on the NPI application or during Payer enrollment.
Submission 11/22/2011
Status Date 1/23/2012
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010X222
Section2.4
Set ID837
Table2
Loop2010AA
Segment Position0250
Segment IDN3
Element Position01
Industry NameBilling Provider Address Line
Secondary References
RFI ID 1979
Document 005010X223
Set ID837
Table2
Loop2010AA
Segment Position0250
Segment IDN3
Element Position01
Industry NameBilling Provider Address Line