RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 1478: E-codes in the HIXX Note

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Deborah Meisner

Description

Both the Subscriber and the Dependent Loops in the 270 and 271 transactions for the HI segment, composite element 01 contain a note that reads "E codes are not used in HI01 except when defined by the claims processor. E codes may be put in any other HI element using BF as the qualifier."

Since E Codes in ICD-9 indicate external causes associated with a diagnosis and codes that begin with ‘E’ in ICD-10 indicate something completely different, what is the meaning of this note?

Submitter Assigned Keywords

E-Codes in 270/271

Response

The note on HI01 for “E Codes” refers to External Cause of Injury codes in both the 270 and 271 and was intended to refer only to ICD-9 CM E codes (as noted by the reference to use with code BF). This does not apply to ICD-10 codes beginning with the letter E.

Recommendation

This note will be removed in a future TR3.
Submission 12/15/2011
Status Date 3/6/2012
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010X279
Section2.3.1
Page116
Set ID270
Table2
Loop2000C
Segment IDHI
Component PositionHI
Industry NameDiagnosis Code