RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 1495: 005010x223A1 Loop 2300 DTP*435

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

mary jo denton

Description

The 5010 guide to states Required on inpatient claims. If not required by the quide, do not send. Are there any exceptions to this rule? We have payers that are 'requiring' the Admission Date when the claim is outpatient, TOB 131.

Response

See Section 1.5 and 1.12.6 of the 005010X223A2TR3. All exceptions to the inpatient and outpatient designations are found in the UB04 Manual under type of bill (Form Locator 04) Admission Date is not required on type of bill 13X.
Submission 1/18/2012
Status Date 3/6/2012
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010x223
Sectionloop 230