RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 1511: TCN for mixed 837s

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Julia Dunicheva

Description

RFI 1139 clarifies that Transaction Control Number should be unique within interchange for 837 transaction.
How case with mixed 837 transactions within same interchange should be handled? i.e. when single interchange has functional groups for institutional, professional and dental 837 transactions; should transaction control numbers be unique in regards to transaction type (P, I or D) or should they be unique independently of transaction type?

Response

This is explicitly addressed in the note on ST02 in all three version 5010 837 TR3s. The note states "The number must be unique within a specific interchange [ISA-IEA], but can repeat in other interchanges."

The transaction set control number must be unique within an interchange independently of the transaction type. This applies whether the transaction sets in the interchange are all of the same type (i.e. P, I, or D) or whether they are a mix of types.
Submission 1/30/2012
Status Date 2/17/2012
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010X222
Section2.4
Set ID837
Segment IDST
Element Position2
Secondary References
RFI ID 1969
Document 005010X223
Section2.4
Set ID837
Segment IDST
Element Position2