RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 1534: HIPPS codes for HH/IRF

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Julia Dunicheva

Description

Qualifier HP for SV202-01 element has a name and note defining it as a HIPPS code for skilled nursing facilities.
Is it compliant with TR3 to send HIPPS codes for home health and IRF in SV202?

Response

The note in SV202-1 refers to the name of the external code set, Health Insurance Prospective Payment System (HIPPS) Rate Code for Skilled Nursing Facilities. To be compliant with the TR3 the code in the SV202 must be on the referenced code list.

Questions as to the usability of the code list under HIPAA must be addressed to the Office of E-Health Standards and Services (http://www.cms.gov/About-CMS/Agency-Information/CMSLeadership/Office_OESS.html).
Submission 3/1/2012
Status Date 5/7/2012
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010X223
Section2.4
Page425
Set ID837
Loop2400
Segment IDSV2
Element Position02