RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 1571: Billing of Anesthesia Time

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Elitsa Evans

Description

Could a payer require the anesthesia time to be billed in units?

According to what I see in the 5010 IG anesthesia time is required to be billed in minutes (Pg 357 from the 837 P IG MJ Required for Anesthesia claims).

Response

This issue is explicitly addressed in guide 005010X222A1. The note on loop 2400 SV1 segment element 03, code MJ (Minutes) states "Required for Anesthesia claims."

As a result, requiring the submission of anesthesia services using units does not comply with the TR3. Anesthesia services must be reported using minutes. The payer must convert minutes to units if necessary for their adjudication. See also RFI # 1058 about reporting the adjudication of anesthesia services in the 835 using minutes.
Submission 4/23/2012
Status Date 5/24/2012
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010X222
Section2.3.1
Page357
Loop2400
Segment PositionSV103
Segment IDSV1
Element Position03
Industry NameUnits or Basis for Measurmet Code
Code ValueUN or MJ