RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 1783: 270, INS17

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Julia Dunicheva

Description

We'd like to clarify what values are allowed for INS17 element to show birth sequence number in 270 transaction.
Should numbers start from 1 or 0?

Response

The note on INS17 states "Use to indicate the birth order in the event of multiple births...". The Semantic note on this element states "This number identifies birth sequence for multiple births..."



As a result, the first born in a multiple birth would be identified in INS17 by "1". The second born in a multiple birth would be identified in INS17 by "2", and so on. "0" would be an inappropriate value as that would not be part of a multiple birth sequence. The segment TR3 note also states “This segment must not be used if the subscriber is not part of a multiple birth.”
Submission 4/19/2013
Status Date 5/21/2013
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010X279
Section2.4
Page112
Set ID270
Loop2100C
Segment IDINS
Element Position17
Industry NameBirth Sequence Number