RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 1870: 835 BPR01

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Pamela Cooke

Description

When BPR01 is a D (payment only), can a PLB segment be included?

When BPR01 is an I (remittance only), is table 2 required?

Submitter Assigned Keywords

835 BPR01

Response

When BPR01 is D, which states “Use this code to instruct your third party processor to move only funds through the banking system and to ignore any remittance information.”, it is permitted to include the PLB segment or Table 2 in the 835 transaction. However, by definition the use of "D" in BPR01 is advising the receiver to ignore any remittance information.

When BPR01 is valued to I, remittance information is required which means either Table 2 or the PLB segment is required. Both may be present. Refer to Section 1.10.1.4 Remittance for further information. Therefore Table 2 is not required when BPR01 is valued to I.
Submission 10/14/2013
Status Date 3/7/2014
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010X221A1
Section1.10.2.1