RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 1997: 278 PWK02 Inclusion of the FT

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Angie Bartlett

Description

The 837 guide lists the use of FT in the 837 PWK02. Why is FT not listed for use in the ASC X12 278 guides? A recent RFI (#1968) was approved by TGB WG2 to remove the usage note from PWK02 to allow the use of FT. Following the RFI approval Medicare submitted a CR (#1473) to request the 837 PWK segment situational rule be changed to allow for the use of FT without the usage note. If the 278 PWK02 EL cannot be used to accept non-X12 transactions, Medicare is requesting that FT be added to the list of acceptable codes for the ASC X12 278 PWK02. Medicare is requesting this additional code as we are receiving documentation via esMD which is not using the ASC X12 standard. Therefore, when reviewing the codes allowed in the PWK02 we do not see a valid option for using esMD which is why we are requesting the addition of FT to the ASC X12 278 transaction in the PWK02. If EL cannot be used and FT cannot be added, what other code value could be used in the 278 PWK02 for an esMD file?

Submitter Assigned Keywords

278, FT, esMD

Response

Use of the "FT" qualifier in the PWK02 has been addressed in a future version of this TR3.

However, it is not compliant with the 005010X217 TR3 to use the value of “EL” in the PWK02 and not send the attachment in a separate ASC X12 functional group. The 005010X217 does not support sending an attachment in an electronic format not transmitted in a separate ASC X12 functional group other than by email (EM) or fax (FX).
Submission 12/5/2014
Status Date 3/5/2015
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010X217
Section2.4
Page206
Set ID278Req
Table1
Loop2000E
Segment Position756
Segment IDPWK
Element Position02
Industry NameReport Transmission Code
Code ValueFT