RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 2033: 278 QTY MIN/MAX

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Paul Costello

Description

Regarding 278 SV104 Quantity Minimum/Maximum Length attributes:

Is the maximum length considered a mandatory requirement for software applications processing the X12 transactions or should any value between the minimum and maximum be acceptable? What are the mandatory decimal positions required for the above mentioned value?

Submitter Assigned Keywords

Quantity Min Max 278

Response

The Standard does not place requirements on applications behavior. Refer to X12.6 section 3.5.1 in Version 5010.
Submission 3/27/2015
Status Date 3/18/2016
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010X217
Section2
Page250
Set ID278
Table2
Loop2000F
Segment Position04
Segment IDSV1