RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 2230: 837I 2310B Operating Physician

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Reina Mendoza

Description

We need additional information aside from what was provided in RFI#1601. If a surgical CPT procedure is submitted in 2400 SV202-2, should 2310B Operating Physician always be required/reported?

Submitter Assigned Keywords

2310B, Operating Physician, Surgical Procedure

Response

Yes, loop 2310B Operating Physician Name is required when a surgical procedure code is submitted on the claim.
When the surgical procedure is reported in 2400 SV2 Institutional Service Line then the operating physician is reported on the line level in loop 2420A Operating Physician Name when different from the value at the claim level in loop 2310B Operating Physician Name.
Submission 8/23/2017
Status Date 9/29/2017
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010X223
Section2.4
Page326
Set ID837I
Loop2310B
Segment IDNM1
Industry NameOperating Physician Name