RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 2276: 278 admission date

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Julia Dunicheva

Description

Segment DTP (Admission date) in loop 2000E has following situational rule: "Required when the UMO authorizes admission for a specific date or date range. If not required by this implementation guide, do not send."

Does it mean that Admission date is required when every time UM01 is 'AR' and HCR01 indicated approval?
Or is it compliant with the TR3 to have loop 2000E with NO admission date when admission is approved?

Response

When the UMO authorizes admission for a specific date or date range, it is required to return the Admission Date segment.

Recommendation

Returning the Admission Date segment in the 278 response when UM01 = AR and HCR01 = A1, A2 or A6 is advised.
Submission 3/21/2018
Status Date 5/18/2018
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010X217
Section2.4
Page383
Set ID278
Loop2000E
Segment IDDTP
Industry NameAdmission Date