RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 232: Reporting Repricer as Payor

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Trudy Solomon

Description

Is 2010BC NM109 restricted to the designation payer information only or is it OK to use it for a repricing company? Which is HIPAA compliant?

Submitter Assigned Keywords

Repricer

Response

Yes it is permissible to report a repricer in the payer loop 2010BC.

Questions about HIPAA compliance should be addressed to askhipaa@cms.hhs.gov.
Submission 4/6/2005
Status Date 7/13/2005
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 004010X096
Section2010BC
Page126
Set ID837I
Segment IDNM1
Element Position09