RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 270: Definition of RD8

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Robert Huffman

Description

I am seeking the definitive use of RD8 segments. Is there a requirement that the first date in an RD8 format NOT be after the second date in an RD8 format?

Response

An extended definition for code "RD8" in segment DTP, position 2, that is published with the ASC X12 version 4010 standards, upon which the 004010X092A1 implementation guide is based, includes:

"... the first occurrence of CCYYMMDD is the beginning date and the second occurrence is the ending date."

This clearly indicates the authors' intent that the first date not be after the second date.

Any question about HIPAA policy on this issue should be addressed to askhipaa@cms.hhs.gov.
Submission 6/17/2005
Status Date 6/22/2005
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 004010X092A1
Section3.1
Page240
Set ID1250