RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 399: Paid Units in Bundling

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Bob Resh

Description

The IG bundling example shows that the bundled lines (other than the one paying) report a paid units of service in SVC05 of 1. This does not make sense to us. Shouldn't this be paid units zero? Is it compliant to send the zero? Also, if zero is not appropriate, isn't the default value 1, in which case SVC05 would not be present?

Submitter Assigned Keywords

Bundling Paid units

Response

The note for SVC05 states "Use this number for the paid units of service. If not present, the value is assumed to be one." If SVC05 contains no value, the default is 1. If SVC05 contains a "0", then the paid units is zero.
This example was revised and the second SVC segment adjusted in the next published guide (X124 4050) and now reads:
CLP*123456789*1*200*50*70*12~
CAS*PR*1*50~
SVC*HC:C*100*100***HC:A~
CAS*OA*94*-100~
CAS*CO*45*80~
CAS*PR*2*20~
SVC*HC:C*100*0**0*HC:B*1~
CAS*CO*97*100~
Submission 4/3/2006
Status Date 5/19/2006
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 004010x091A1
Section2.2.6
Page26
Set ID835
Table2
Loop2110
Segment Position2-139
Segment IDSVC
Element Position5
Industry NameUnits of Service Paid Count