RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 476: E-Code in HI0202 Admit/Patient

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Ginger Wright

Description

Is it allowed to report an E-Code in Admitting Diagnosis / Patient Reason for Visit - HI0202 or are E-Codes only allowed to be reported in the HI03? The IG says they cannot be reported as Primary Diagnosis but is silent on the HI0202 element.

Submitter Assigned Keywords

HI0202 E-Code PatientReason

Response

Per 837 Institutional Implementation Guide, 004010X096, the qualifier BN (United States Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Vital Statistics E-code) is only valid in subelement HI03-1; therefore E-codes can only be reported in HI03-2. E-Codes cannot be reported in HI02-2. Additional e-codes may also be reported using the BF qualifier as an Other Diagnosis code when needed.
Submission 10/27/2006
Status Date 1/3/2007
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 004010X096A1
Section3
Page235
Set ID837
Table2
Loop2300
Segment Position231
Segment IDHI
Element Position02
Component Position02
Industry NameIndustry Code ICD-9
External Code List131
Code ValueE-Codes