RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 477: HLs numbered across ST/SEs

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Ginger Wright

Description

Example: Interchange has 1 GS/GE with 10 ST/SEs. Can HLs be numbered sequentially across ST/SEs within a single GS/GE? If yes, then confirm that it would be valid for an HL say the 8th ST/SE to reference as a parent HL an HL defined in say the 2nd of the 10 Transaction sets in this example. And likewise the child reference could be from an HL in a different ST/SE as the parent HL?

Thanks

Submitter Assigned Keywords

HL

Response

This issue is explicitly addressed in guide 004010X096. The HL01 values must be unique within a transaction. The IG note on loop 2000A HL01 states "HL01 must begin with '1' and be incremented by one each time an HL is used in the transaction." Therefore, it is not in conformance with the guide to have HL01 values sequential across multiple transactions. The first 2000A HL01 in each ST/SE must restart at "1". Also, HL parent and child indications are internal to a specific transaction and are not designed to point outside the specific transaction where the HL occurs.
Submission 10/27/2006
Status Date 11/3/2006
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 004010X098A1
Section3
Page9999
Set ID837
Table2
Loop2000
Segment Position1
Segment IDHL
Element Position01