RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 492: AMT=NE > than CLM02?

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Ginger Wright

Description

Does the Amt NE Purchased Service Charges have to be less than the Claim Amount?

Submitter Assigned Keywords

837 Prof Purchased Service AMT

Response

There is no requirement in the guide that the Purchased Service Amount in the 2300 loop must be less than the 2300 Claim Amount.
Submission 11/20/2006
Status Date 1/26/2007
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 004010X098A1
Section3
Page206
Set ID837
Table2
Loop2300
Segment Position175
Segment IDAMT
Element Position02
Industry NameTotal Purchase Services Amt