RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 500: 837 issue

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

matthew klischer

Description

A patient's laboratory specimen is received at a clinic but the specimen is sent to another address to be processed for results. The laboratory and clinic both operate under the same provider number (not an outside laboratory situation). What address should be used? Can the address of the main campus be used because both outside clinics operate under the main facility?

Response

The address where the service was performed must be used, so in this case it would be the address of the lab, and would be used if it is different than the Billing/Pay-to Provider address.
Submission 12/14/2006
Status Date 2/15/2007
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 004010X096A1
Section2310E
Page349
Set IDNM1