RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 579: Non-entity using a SSN

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Brian Cmelo

Description

In the 2010AA, or any of the provider loops, can a non-entity qualifer of 2 be used in the NM1-02 and then use a 34 (SSN) in the NM1-08?

Response

This implementation guide does not specifically address the validity of using an SSN for a non-person entity.
Submission 7/20/2007
Status Date 10/22/2007
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 004010x098a1
Section2010aa
Page86
Set IDnm1