RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 584: 2010BC REF '2U' usage

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

chuck wilhelm

Description

We would like to request clarification as to the use of qualifier '2U' in the 2010BC loop. The preceeding NM1 segment with in the same loop allows NM108 qualifiers of 'PI' & 'XV'. Was it the authors intention to use '2U' only during transition periods such as moving to the National Plan ID? Would it be appropriate to ever send the REF*2U when the preceeding NM109 is qualified with a NM108 of 'PI' and if so please define those business scenarios.

Response

Per page 132 of the 837 institutional, the qualifier 2U can be used to identify any payer's identification number. Whatever number is used has been defined between trading partners.

The workgroup will review this segment once the National Plan ID has been to the NPRM stage.
Submission 7/27/2007
Status Date 10/22/2007
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 004010X096A1
Section3
Page129
Set ID837
Loop2010BC
Segment Position035
Segment IDREF
Element Position01
Code Value2U