RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 649: 278 and NPI

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Joanmarie Cifelli

Description

What types of IDs can be associated with the 'CT' qualifier in the REF segment of the 2010B loop in the 278 transaction after the NPI compliance date of 5/23/08? The IG indicates 'CT' is for use only when the NPI is mandated.

Submitter Assigned Keywords

Contract Number

Response

This issue is explicitly addressed in guide 004010X094. The loop 2010B REF segment element 01 qualifier CT means Contract Number. The note states "For use only when the HCFA National Provider Identifier is mandated. Must be sent if required in the contract between the requester identified in Loop 2000B and the UMO identified in Loop 2000A." When this qualifier is used, the only values allowed in REF02 are the numbers that identify the related contract between the requester and the UMO.
Submission 4/29/2008
Status Date 6/17/2008
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 004010X094A1
Section2010B
Page63
Set IDREF