RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 820: 837P 5010 Anesthesia time

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Marlene Peek

Description

There is no ability to report anesthesia start and stop times in 5010 837 format, so is it permissible for a health plan or payer to require start and stop times for anesthesia? Is it allowable a payer to require a provider to send this information in the NTE segment, line note in loop 2400?

Response

This issue is specifically addressed in guide 005010X222. Anesthesia time is reported as elapsed minutes in the SV104, not as start and stop times.

The payer can not require that anesthesia start and stop times be sent in addition to the anesthesia time. The 2400 Line Note NTE is used at the discretion of the provider when needed to substantiate the medical treatment.
Submission 7/28/2009
Status Date 9/14/2009
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010X222
Section2
Page413
Set ID837P
Table2
Loop2400
Segment Position4850
Segment IDNTE