RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 842: Use of LX segment in 834

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

James McConnell

Description

The implementation guide states that the LX segment is optional, but it appears to start the 2310 loop. If the 2310 loop is used, is the LX segment required?

Submitter Assigned Keywords

834 LX

Response

This issue is explicitly addressed in guide 004010X095. Section 3.1 states about loop usage "The usage designator of a loop’s beginning segment indicates the usage of the loop. Segments within a loop cannot be sent without the beginning segment of that loop.". Section A.1.3.11.4.1 also states "To establish the iteration of a loop, the first data segment in the loop must appear once and only once in each iteration."

Therefore, if the 2310 loop is used, the LX segment must be present to start the 2310 loop.
Submission 8/25/2009
Status Date 8/25/2009
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 004010X095A1
Section834 BENE
Page139
Set ID834