RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 846: REF*D9 - Max Length

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Pamela Rutzinski

Description

In the 5010 837D, loop 2300, the REF*D9 max length in the diagram and in the element detail is 50 positions. The grey note states 'The value carried in this element is limited to a maximum of 20 positions.' Please clarify the intent of the value being limited to less than the allowed max length. Or is this a typo?
This situation exists in the 837D and 837P 4010.

Submitter Assigned Keywords

REF D9 inconsistent maximum field length

Response

This issue is explicitly addressed in guide 005010X224 and X222. While the ASC X12 Standard for REF02 (DE 127) is 50, the TR3 note on the Claim Identifier for Transmission Intermediaries REF02 reads "The value carried in this element is limited to a maximum of 20 positions."

As a result, in this specific location, the maximum allowable size for REF02 as the Claim Identifier for Transmission Intermediaries is 20 characters.
Submission 8/31/2009
Status Date 10/6/2009
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010x224
Section2.3.1
Page175
Set ID837
Table2
Loop2300
Segment Position1800
Segment IDREF
Element Position02
Industry NameClaim Identifier for Transmission Interm