RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 868: 278 Response - AAA and HCR seg

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Thomas Pothen

Description

In the TR3 for the 278 response transaction, for the HCR segment in Loop 2000E, there is a Note #2 which states
"If Loop 2000E is present in the response, either the AAA segment or the HCR segment must be returned in loop 2000E."

What should be done if there is no AAA segment at the 2000E level, but there are AAA segments at either the 2010EA or 2010EC levels? Is the HCR segment required in those cases?

Submitter Assigned Keywords

278 Response AAA HCR

Response

This issue is explicitly addressed in guide 005010X217. Note #2 on 2000E HCR reads "If Loop 2000E is present in the response, either the AAA segment or the HCR segment must be returned in loop 2000E." Since the 2010EA and 2010EC loops are part of the 2000E loop, if one of the 2000E, 2010EA or 2010EC AAA segments is present, then the HCR segment is not required to be present, based only upon this note. This doesn't address requirements based upon the related HCR Situational Rule.
Submission 9/25/2009
Status Date 10/30/2009
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010X217
Section2
Page373
Set ID278
Loop2000E
Segment IDHCR