RFI Browser

Back  RFI # 987: Proprietary Location ID

Formal vs. Informal Help Informal Formal

Submitter

Bob Resh

Description

If an organizational provider has not enumerated each service location with a separate NPI, and a service is performed at a location under that provider that doesn't have an NPI, is it appropriate for the Service Location Secondary Identification REF segment in the 2310C loop to be used to carry a proprietary ID assigned by the health plan for that location?

Response

This is an NPI policy issue and thus out of the realm of X12 interpretation. Please refer to CMS FAQ 5816 for complete instructions on NPI use in Standard Transactions.

Recommendation

CMS FAQ's can currently be found at this URL: http://questions.cms.hhs.gov/#s=
Submission 3/12/2010
Status Date 6/8/2010
Status F - Final
Primary References
Document 005010X222
Section3
Page270
Set ID837P
Table2
Loop2310C
Segment IDNM1
Element Position09
Secondary References
RFI ID 893
Document 005010X222
Section2
Page275
Set ID837P
Table2
Loop2310C
Segment IDREF